Important Rule Change for Expats Renewing Work Permits in China

Important Rule Change for Expats Renewing Work Permits in China
Dec 13, 2017 By eChinacities.com

Important news for China expats just in. From February 28, 2018, onwards, all foreigners will need to apply for their China work permit renewal 30 days before their current permit expires.

Those who fail to do so will have to start the application process all over again, which we all know is far from fun.

The announcement came via the China State Administration of Foreign Affairs on Dec. 7.

The new rules apply to all cities in China, so mark your calendar now or be prepared to no longer be able to work in China.

Source: The Waijiao

Warning:The use of any news and articles published on eChinacities.com without written permission from eChinacities.com constitutes copyright infringement, and legal action can be taken.

Keywords: China work permit renewal work permit China

4 Comments

All comments are subject to moderation by eChinacities.com staff. Because we wish to encourage healthy and productive dialogue we ask that all comments remain polite, free of profanity or name calling, and relevant to the original post and subsequent discussion. Comments will not be deleted because of the viewpoints they express, only if the mode of expression itself is inappropriate.

1

kikr
comment|74753|105522

My question is would my current employer allow me to leave at least 30 days prior to my visa expiring? This is great for schools who would get out having to pay a bonus to their employees. My last contract expired on June 30th. My contract expired on July 9th. I didn't get my bonus because of this.

Dec 13, 2017 23:16 Report Abuse

2

Nikwestside
comment|74755|1655194

Don't confuse your visa with your work permit. They are completely different.

Dec 14, 2017 15:54 Report Abuse

3

kikr
comment|74767|105522

Not confused! Only confused by your answer, which isn't relevant to what I said.

Dec 17, 2017 20:35 Report Abuse

4

LESchools
comment|74801|1713057

You have to ask your company if you can leave early. What this article is about is the FEC, now called Foreigner's Work Permit Card. That must be done 30 days before the end of contract or you have to do the Z-Work process (document submission, background check, medical check) again.

Dec 26, 2017 16:34 Report Abuse